Taste Cheshire Crown Food and Drink Champions

In a glittering affair of over 400 people in the Pavilion at Chester Racecourse, Taste Cheshire crowned the food and drink champions for 2019.

The annual Taste Cheshire Food and Drink Awards, now in their 19th year was packed with both the hospitality trade and food and drink producers from right across Cheshire. 44,000 people voted in the awards to come up with key nominations in each category who were then mystery dined or shopped. Taste Cheshire CEO, Stephen Wundke said “This has been a simply fabulous night, 20 years ago when these awards were first created, I don’t think we could ever have imagined how big they would be. We don’t know of any other awards of this type were over 40,000 people vote and to have over 400 people here tonight shows the value that the industry puts on them. I am delighted and proud to be associated with this special event and I am convinced that these awards have helped drive the standard of food and drink in Cheshire to the highs it currently enjoys. Thank you to everyone who voted and I hope your choices did well. To me they are all winners here tonight”

Each category featured a Gold, Silver and Bronze winner and the awards also crowned the Sausages of the Festivals and the Taste Cheshire Young Chef of the Year.

Highlights of the night included Chesterfields winning their 6th Gold for Best Use of Local Produce in a Menu, 17 year old Matthew Pearson, from Colleg Cambria being Crowned the Taste Cheshire Young Chef of the Year and Brian Mellor of Harthill Cookery School receiving The Outstanding Achievement in the Industry Award.

Newcomer, The Oakfield at Chester Zoo picked up two gold awards with the Machine House being crowned Best Small Restaurant to add to their numerous other national awards and Restaurant 1539 named Best Large Restaurant.

The winners were

The Best use of Local Produce in a Menu – sponsored by Taste Cheshire

Gold – Chester Fields – Mickle Trafford

Silver – The Faulkner – Hoole

Bronze – The Pheasant Inn – Burwardsley

Sausages of the Festival – Sponsored by The NoW Food Centre, University of Chester

Traditional Sausage – Pen y Lan Pork – Wrexham

Flavoured Sausage – Muffs of Bromborough

Best Sandwich Shop – sponsored by Horseradish Caterers

Gold – Peak Sandwiches – Chester Market

Silver – Cheshire Sandwich Company – Godstall Lane

Bronze – Bloom of Nantwich

Excellence in Customer Care – sponsored by Chester Zoo

Gold – Deadwood, Nantwich

Silver – Little Tap

Bronze – Urbano 32

Family Friendly Venue of the Year – Sponsored by Nisbets

Gold – The Oakfield – Chester Zoo

Silver – Hickory’s

Bronze – Storyhouse Live

Best Café – Sponsored by We Love Good Times

Gold – Farm Made – Audlem

Silver – Bean and Cole – Chester

Bronze – The Moorings – Chester

Local Produce Shop of the Year – Sponsored by Taste Cheshire

Gold – The Hollies – Tarporley

Silver – Cheerbrook – Nantwich

Bronze – Bellis Brothers – Holt

Best Bar – Sponsored by Dee 106.3

Gold – Lono Cove – Chester

Silver – Bar 6 – Sandbach

Bronze – Little Tap – Tarporley

Best Delicatessen – Sponsored by Harthill Cookery School

Gold – Deli Vert – Hoole

Silver – Deli Fine – Holt

Bronze – Monks Delicatessen – Runcorn

Small Food Producer – sponsored by Square Pie

Gold – Weston Biltong

Highly Commended – Howl at the Moon Sauces and Big 5 sauces

Large Food Producer – Sponsored by Square Pie

Gold – The Ice Cream Farm

Highly Commended – Cheshire Brewhouse and Hunters Gin

Drinks Producer – Sponsored by Square Pie

Gold – Great Dram

Highly Commended – Weetwood Ales and Harrys Milkshakes

Best Pub – Sponsored by Wrexham Lager

Gold – The Chester Fields – Mickle Trafford

Silver – The Faulkner – Hoole

Bronze – The Fox and Hounds – Sproston

Best Newcomer – Sponsored by Love Lane Pale Ales

Gold – The Oakfield – Chester Zoo

Silver – The Antrobus Arms – Northwich

Bronze – Bean and Cole – Chester

Best Small Restaurant – Sponsored by Ginsmiths of Liverpool

Gold – The Machine House – Rossett

Silver – Upstairs at the Grill- Chester

Bronze – Joseph Benjamin – Chester

Best Large Restaurant – sponsored by Deva Fest

Gold – Restaurant 1539

Silver – La Fattoria

Bronze – Opera Grill

 

Outstanding Achievement Award Winner – Brian Mellor – Harthill Cookery School

Taste Cheshire Young Chef of the Year – Matthew Norman – Coleg Cambria